Skip to main content ASK A SPECIALIST

Privacy Policy

HPA Privacy Policy

Hospital Products Australia Pty Ltd ABN 59 165 764 554 (“HPA”, “we”, “us”) are committed to providing quality services and to safeguarding the privacy information of individuals (“you”, “your”) whose “personal information” we collect and use. In this “Privacy Policy”, we explain how we handle your personal information and our ongoing obligations to you in respect of managing your personal information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Why does HPA collect personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

Personal information is obtained in many ways including:

  • interviews,correspondence, over the telephone and by email;
  • via our website www.hpaust.com and from your website; and
  • from third parties and publicly available sources including media and publications.

We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your personal information for the “primary purpose” of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients, marketing and conducting competitions. We may also use your personal information for “secondary purposes” closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

If HPA cannot collect personal information from you, we may not be able to provide any, all or some of the services we provide.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the personal information and how we plan to use it.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Sensitive information

“Sensitive information” is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

If we collect sensitive information, it will only be used by us:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is derectly related to the primary purpose; and
  • with your consent, or where required or authorised by law.

Third parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party and/or that you authorised its collection.

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • where required or authorised by law.

In certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose personal information overseas for a primary purpose or secondary purpose. Overseas locations may include the United States of America, Taiwan, Germany and New Zealand.

Security of personal information

Your personal information is stored and transferred in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files, which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your personal information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing.

HPA will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

It is an important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you. We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal data whilst it is in our possession or control.

Policy updates

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
Business Address:    Unit 4, 6-8 Byfield Street, Macquarie Park, NSW 2000
Email Address:          info@hpaust.com
Phone Number:        1300 472 878